Dallas-Fort Worth, TX Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) (May 2018)

Texas_population_map2

Snapp-Image
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX MSA     
By <a href=”https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:JimIrwin” class=”extiw” title=”en:User:JimIrwin”>JimIrwin</a>, <a href=”http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/” title=”Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0″>CC BY-SA 3.0</a>, <a href=”https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=20911443″>Link</a>

 

State Denominators from the United States Interactive Map developed by Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service and US Census (Temporary)

STATE

2010 Census2020 Projection2030 Projection2040 Projection
Alabama4,779,7364,931,8065,083,5995,128,561
Alaska710,231764,911822,972866,600
Arizona6,392,0177,248,1628,210,7149,103,179
Arkansas2,915,9183,035,7043,157,2323,213,755
California37,253,95640,938,16444,941,48848,286,484
Colorado5,029,1965,874,4626,854,8937,828,749
Connecticut3,574,0973,606,1443,634,8203,585,765
Delaware897,934991,5701,093,8691,181,045
District of Columbia601,723743,111916,7991,107,014
Florida18,801,31021,700,02725,020,47728,235,139
Georgia9,687,65310,716,53711,842,77512,808,892
Hawaii1,360,3011,499,3291,650,9061,779,125
Idaho1,567,5821,738,1461,925,3302,087,293
Illinois12,830,63212,886,61912,929,83812,697,149
Indiana6,483,8026,745,0697,009,8097,129,926
Iowa3,046,3553,195,7573,349,1163,435,150
Kansas2,853,1182,965,6243,079,4673,129,638
Kentucky4,339,3674,504,1114,670,4094,739,798
Louisiana4,533,3724,798,5775,074,1905,251,460
Maine1,328,3611,330,2041,330,7091,302,889
Maryland5,773,5526,225,1566,705,3357,068,866
Massachusetts6,547,6297,025,7177,531,1337,901,128
Michigan9,883,6409,957,93610,022,7039,873,234
Minnesota5,303,9255,663,1756,040,6776,306,239
Mississippi2,967,2973,015,1673,060,7283,040,865
Missouri5,988,9276,170,6856,351,5666,398,634
Montana989,4151,073,9851,164,6121,236,013
Nebraska1,826,3411,961,6862,104,9422,210,599
Nevada2,700,5513,074,5453,496,8133,892,449
New Hampshire1,316,4701,343,5301,369,7681,366,803
New Jersey8,791,8949,111,0149,432,2249,556,978
New Mexico2,059,1792,108,8512,157,5492,160,402
New York19,378,10220,181,45320,996,97521,380,610
North Carolina9,535,48310,525,02411,605,57312,524,753
North Dakota672,591842,308938,1671,044,934
Ohio11,536,50411,683,45811,820,38811,704,452
Oklahoma3,751,3514,061,9604,393,8644,651,753
Oregon3,831,0744,216,8274,636,7554,990,011
Pennsylvania12,702,37912,893,77113,074,88812,976,425
Rhode Island1,052,5671,059,6851,065,7791,049,098
South Carolina4,625,3645,154,7745,739,0036,253,488
South Dakota814,180900,612995,2191,076,362
Tennessee6,346,1056,839,0467,362,8677,758,137
Texas25,145,56129,755,85435,176,01440,698,640
Utah2,763,8853,222,5963,753,6604,279,204
Vermont625,741626,314626,258612,877
Virginia8,001,0248,744,2739,546,95810,201,530
Washington6,724,5407,599,1198,578,8099,478,722
West Virginia1,852,9941,836,1431,817,6161,760,989
Wisconsin5,686,9865,848,7326,009,0316,042,354
Wyoming563,626607,219653,525688,396

Another readily available source of population denominator information for spaces with a base population of GTE 775k inhabitants abstracted from the National Geographic Collegate Atlas published in 2017.

 Snapp-Image
 Snapp-Image
 Snapp-Image
Snapp-Image
 Snapp-Image
 Snapp-Image
 Snapp-Image
 Snapp-Image
 Snapp-Image
Close Menu
error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: